Squalane, squalene, if you don’t look closely you might not be able to notice the subtle difference in spelling. Did you know that squalane and squalene are different? The key lies in the one letter, squal”e”ne is the natural form of equal”a”ne and you should beware when ch
What is Squalene?
Squalene is a colorless liquid that’s found naturally in animals, plant, and the human skin. It is estimated to make up about 10 - 12% of your skin’s oil and it is one of the lipids your body produces to lubricate and protect your skin.
What Is Squalane?
Squalane is a non-comedogenic lipid compound and skincare ingredient that is derived from squalene, therefore it has a lighter consistency and suitable for all skin types, even oily and sensitive skin. It is fragrance-free and has a long shelf life as it is rather stable and does not oxidize.
What do they do?
Squalene and squalane are both great skin moisturizers as they are extremely emollient and lock moisture into skin. Historically, they have been used in the medical fields to treat wounds and skin issues. Today, it is known that squalane works for a multitude of skin concerns - it reduces scars, reverses signs of UV damage like sunspot and skin pigmentation, combat free radicals, soothes red and inflamed skin while providing moisture.