Ingredients Spotlight: Prickly Pear Oil

Prickly Pear Oil: The Do-It-All Oil 

Prickly pear oil, beauty blog post

What is Prickly Pear Oil 

Prickly pear oil is derived from the prickly pear cactus, dubbed the Miracle Plant. The prickly cactus is native to arid conditions and is known for its ability to survive with very little water and still harvest healthy fruit. The oil is extracted from the small black seeds of the cactus fruit. 

Fun Fact: one serving of prickly pear fruit contains 1/4 of the daily recommended vitamin C dosage, along with high concentrations of minerals such as copper, potassium, calcium, and magnesium. 

How Has Prickly Pear Been Used Traditionally?

Native to the Americas, prickly pear oil has been used for centuries to treat an array of ailments. The Aztecs used it to treat burns, the Chinese used it to cover abscesses, the Native Americans made syrups from it to treat whooping cough and asthma, and the Mexicans used it to treat diabetes and high cholesterol. 

prickly pear oil facts, skincare essential oils, natural skin remedies, clean beauty oils

Prickly Pear Oil & Its Skin Benefits 

A natural desert fruit is packed with nutrients, whether consumed as a fruit or oils extracted with applied topically. Prickly pear oil contains antioxidants known as betalains, and red and yellow pigments that are also found in super fruits such as goji berries and acai. It also contains vitamins E and K, amino acids, and highly sought-after fatty acids. Together, the oil from the desert fruit is a prized ingredient to use in skincare and even hair care. 

The antioxidants help to protect the skin against damage from free radicals, delaying aging. Prickly pear oil also has aminos acids that stimulate collagen production and vitamin K to increase the contrast of hyperpigmentation areas such as dark spots as well as being of benefit for under-eye dark circles. The oil is easily absorbed into the skin and penetrates quickly without leaving any greasy residues, promoting ultra-smooth skin.

Protects from Skin Damage 

The high levels of antioxidant vitamins E and fatty palmitic acid in prickly pear oil protects the skin against free radical damage, thus delaying the aging process and preventing the formation of premature wrinkles. Working harmoniously with polyphenols to fight oxidative stress and even prevent sun damage. 

Increased Collagen Production 

Collagen is a naturally occurring protein in our body that provides strength and volume to connective tissues and our skin. Collagen production slows down as we age, and we experience sagging skin, fine lines, and wrinkles. Prickly pear oil stimulates the skin's natural collagen production to combat aging. 

Reduces Breakouts & Balance Oil Production

Those with oily and acne-prone skin are weary of oils. Still, prickly pear oil, like tea tree and peppermint oils - has antibacterial properties that reduce breakouts by eliminating acne-causing bacteria without stripping and drying the skin. 

It also contains zinc, a mineral that works to reduce the redness and inflammation of breakouts while also decreasing oil production. 

Fades Under-Eye Bags & Dark Circles 

High in vitamin K, prickly pear oil also brightens dark circles and the appearance of under-eye bags that come with age and other lifestyle factors. Vitamin K is known to even out skin tone and restrict the vessels to reduce broken capillaries that cause spider veins.

Aids the Absorption of Other Vitamins

We have always been taught that due to the consistency and density of oil, it should be applied as the last step in our skincare regimen if creams, gels, and others are in the mix. 

Prickly pear oil is not only suitable for all skin types but it can also be incorporated into products of different consistency. When mixed or used in combination with vitamin A products, it decreases the molecular weight of vitamin A and thus increases its absorption of it. 

Boosts Skin Hydration

Derived from a fruit known for its ability to survive in desert conditions, prickly pear oil is excellent at boosting skin hydration levels and retaining water. 

Composed of a notable amount of fatty acids: 

~60% linoleic acid, aka vitamin F, is a powerful essential fatty acid that is equally nourishing as it is repairing. It strengthens the skin barrier to retain moisture, softens skin, fights inflammation and facilitates healing, and heals cold sores and minor burns. 

~20% oleic acid, a fatty acid also found in avocados, almonds, and olive oil. It seals in moisture and works to let other beneficial skin-loving ingredients penetrate deeper into the skin for maximum absorption. 

prickly pear skin benefits

Prickly Pear Oil & Its Skin Benefits 

All of our divine products harness the power of natural plant extracts and oils, so of course, we have included prickly pear oil in our formulations. Our Rejuvenating Eye Serum is formulated with 24 botanical oils extracted from fruits and flowers. 

We are proud to present you with this precious blend of highly effective yet all-natural ingredients to minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and soothe and deeply hydrate the delicate eye area while fortifying the skin barrier against daily aggressors. 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published